UK Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

The  UK Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment. 


You are allowed to enter the United Kingdom multiple times during the validity period, or until your passport expires.

Our dedicated Immigration Advisers are more than happy to discus your immigration needs.

REQUEST A CALLBACK

Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa Eligibility

Applicant must:

  • genuinely be seeking entry for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment for an initial period that does not exceed:
    • six months, or
    • 11 months, where the visitor’s medical practitioner has confirmed that the period of treatment is likely to exceed six months and provided the person has entry clearance as a visitor
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of their treatment
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants adequately:
    • out of resources available to them without recourse to public funds or taking employment, or
    • be maintained and/or accommodated by relatives or friends who can prove they are able and intend to do so, and are legally present in the UK, or will be at the time of their visit
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • must satisfy the medical inspector that there is no danger to public health, if they have a communicable disease
  • show any proposed course of treatment is for a limited period
  • produce satisfactory evidence of:
    • the medical condition requiring consultation or treatment
    • arrangements for the consultation or treatment at their own expense
    • the estimated costs of such consultation or treatment
    • the likely duration of their visit
    • enough funds available to them in the UK to meet the estimated costs, and their undertaking to do so

















Your personalised immigration lawyer/adviser is responsible to deliver you the best advice on your visa and immigration plans. 


You are welcome to contact them at any time if you have a query about your case and they will assist you accordingly. 

REQUEST A CALLBACK

Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa Entitlement

 This visa entitles holders

  •  to stay up to SIX Months or 11 Months on each visit. 
  • take part in  the business-related activities.
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit.
  • pass through the UK in transit (on your way to another country)

You’re always invited to our office, to begin with an in-person visa and immigration consultation. Here we will answer your questions and listen to your circumstances and needs in detail. Based on our years of experience, we will guide you through our accurate predictions of potential success which will allow you to make a wise decision.

REQUEST A CALLBACK

Long-Term Standard Visitor visa

If you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a long-term Standard Visitor visa that lasts 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit. 

It’s our oath to our clients and a commandment we follow in our organisation, everything you tell us and all documentation related to visa and immigration provided is treated in the strictest confidence. 

REQUEST A CALLBACK