UK Startup Visa

No Initial Funding or Business Experience Required

UK Startup Visa is for those starting a new business for the first time in the UK.


Applicants will not need to be graduates and will not need to have secured any initial funding. 


Eligibility

  • Be 18 or over
  • The applicant genuinely intends to undertake, and is capable of undertaking, any work or business activity in the UK stated in their application.
  • The applicant must have a B2 level of English language ability, as defined in the Council of Europe’s common European framework for language and learning.


Initial Leave (Visa)

Successful applicants will be granted 2 years’ leave.


Leave to remain (Visa Extension)

At the end of 2 years, Start-up visa holders can switch into the Innovator category to extend their stay and develop their businesses in the UK.


Key Advantages

UK Residency Card upon Arrival :

The UK Start-up Visa allows you to live and work anywhere within the UK for the duration of the visa. 


Bring Your Family:

UK Start-up Visa allows you to keep your family together. You can bring your spouse and any children under the age of 18 with you to the UK.


Free Schooling:

Under UK Start-up Visa, your dependent children will  have access to the UK educational system.


Free Medical:

Under UK Start-up Visa, you and your family will have access to the UK's NHS free healthcare system.


Work Full-Time

Main Applicant and  Dependent Partner will be allowed to work fulltime.


Favourable Economic Conditions:

After a period of generally disappointing growth in 2011 and 2012, the UK economy has shown clear signs of recovery during 2013 which is expected to continue in 2019-20. The good news is that this is spread between all major industry sectors and regions which are all now showing positive growth trends.


Endorsement of Business Plan

All applicants for entry clearance or leave to remain must have been endorsed in this category. Endorsement for initial applications will be based on assessment whether applicants’ business ideas are innovative, viable and scalable.

The applicant must provide an endorsement letter issued by the endorsing body.


Business Plan Implementation

Applicants will be asked to stay in contact with their endorsing body with checkpoints after 6 and 12 months. The endorsing bodies must be satisfied that applicants are continuing to work on their business ventures and have either demonstrated reasonable progress with their original ideas or are pursuing new business ideas that are also innovative, viable and scalable.


Further Information

Please contact us for more information on UK Start-up visa and other immigration programmes or to arrange initial  Personal Consultation with immigration Lawyer.

Why applying through Reliance immigration

At Reliance Immigration, we provide a full range of Immigration advice and services. Our expertise of international immigration regulatory and policy allows us to help you discover the difference of working with a team whose work ethics, values of compliance, service and trust have unparalleled matches - all of which combined allow us to provide clients with resources and advice that will successfully move them beyond borders.

We offer an extensive range of services for categories leading from settlement, entrepreneur visas, overseas investment and businesses; towards acquiring a passport. Constantly monitoring immigration rules, regulations and trends worldwide while evaluating and enhancing our process and technology; we believe in outsourcing your entire immigration program. Whether you need individual support or flexible facilities, we are just a call away.

Request a Call Back

Call Our Support Team

Reliance Visa & Immigration Advisory Services Dubai Office +971589820635, +97145895 820 Karachi Office +92213432 6698, +92213432 6699